Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N6637W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36607

Date:Sunday 17 November 1991
Time:21:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:John E. Ford Ii
Registration: N6637W
MSN: M-2219
Total airframe hrs:3102 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Angleton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Castroville, TX (T89)
Destination airport:Angleton, TX (KLBX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON RATED PRIVATE PILOT PROCEEDED TO HIS DESTINATION AT APPROXIMATELY 5,500 FEET. THE CLOUD TOPS IN THE VICINITY OF THE DESTINATION WERE REPORTED AT APPROXIMATELY 5,000 FEET. UPON REACHING THE VICINITY OF THE OUTER MARKER FOR THE AIRPORT, A DESCENT WAS UNDERTAKEN. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, RADAR RECORDS INDICATE A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT, INDICATIVE OF A LOSS OF CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN IN AN EXTREME NOSE LOW ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL. FACTORS WERE HIS LACK OF TOTAL INSTRUMENT TIME, HIS VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS AND SPATIAL DISORIENTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92FA023

Location