Incident General Dynamics F-16CM-42-CF 89-2098,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366092

Date:Wednesday 20 March 2024
Time:c. 11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16CM-42-CF
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 89-2098
MSN: 1C-251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eugene F. Kranz Toledo Express Airport (TOL/KTOL), Toledo, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL/KTOL)
Destination airport:Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL/KTOL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A General Dynamics F-16CM-42-CF Fighting Falcon, operated by 112nd FS/ 180th FW, suffered a runway excursion during landing at Eugene F. Kranz Toledo Express Airport (TOL/KTOL), Toledo, Ohio, after an in flight emergency.
The nose landing gear collapsed and the pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.13abc.com/2024/03/20/pilot-safe-after-180th-plane-has-in-flight-emergency/
https://www.wtol.com/article/news/local/fighter-aircraft-jet-f-16-180th-plane-incident-fighter-wing-eugene-f-kranz-toledo-express-airport/512-6dca7d3d-f258-4a38-8dea-a04724d1681f
https://scramble.nl/community/messageboard/48/174734?p=1082604#p1082604

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/74bc61aff67fa207065c4c8fb9417e0b08108a18 (photo)

Location

Media: