Accident Cessna 210 N6523X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366108

Date:Sunday 30 September 1990
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Grecol Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6523X
MSN: 57523
Total airframe hrs:3558 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Plains, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thomson, GA (48J)
Destination airport:Covington, GA (9A1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING NORMAL CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HIS ENGINE QUIT. WHILE ATTEMPTING A RESTART, HE COULD OBTAIN NO FUEL PRESSURE INDICATIONS. HE FORCED LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN A FIELD AND IT NOSED OVER ON THE ROUGH TERRAIN. HE REPORTED THAT BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE ABOUT HALF FULL AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF ENGINE MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT BREAKER WOULD NOT VISUALLY INDICATE TRIPPED WHEN IN FACT THE BREAKER WAS TRIPPED.

Probable Cause: THE FUEL STARVATION TO THE ENGINE FOR UNDERTERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA185

Location