Accident Palen SOPWITH DOLPHIN N47166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366110

Date:Sunday 30 September 1990
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Palen SOPWITH DOLPHIN
Owner/operator:Palen, James
Registration: N47166
MSN: 1533
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:HISPANO SUIZA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reinbeck, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reinbeck, NY
Destination airport:Reinbeck, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS MAKING A LOW PASS OVER THE RUNWAY DURING AN ANTIQUE AIRCRAFT EXHIBITION WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD BANG AND THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. HE STARTED TO TURN AROUND TO LAND ON THE RUNWAY. THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS OVER A WOODED AREA ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY, ABOUT FIFTEEN FEET ABOVE THE TREETOPS, WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED COMPLETELY. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED INTO THE TREES.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED ENGINE FAILURE DURING LOW ALTITUDE OPERATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90DHM26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90DHM26

Location