Accident Cessna 152 N49553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366112

Date:Sunday 30 September 1990
Time:10:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Napier Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N49553
MSN: 15283475
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dothan, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dothan, AL (KDHN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PREPARING FOR A SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. WHEN CLEARED FOR AN INTERSECTION DEPARTURE (RUNWAY 13), HE ERRONEOUSLY TURNED ONTO RUNWAY 31 AND STARTED HIS TAKEOFF ROLL. SURFACE WINDS WERE OUT OF 060 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT, AND THE APPLICATION OF RIGHT RUDDER AGGRAVATED THE SITUATION. AFTER BEING UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, HE ATTEMPTED OF LIFT OFF, AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WITH THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USAGE OF FLIGHT CONTROLS, PRESENCE OF CROSSWIND CONDITIONS, AND HIS OVERALL LACK OF EXPERIENCE WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA184

Location