Accident Cessna 172M N6523H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366113

Date:Sunday 30 September 1990
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Louis Pickens
Registration: N6523H
MSN: 17265473
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2420 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS TAKEN WITHOUT PERMISSION BY THE PILOT FROM A FLYING SCHOOL AT THE LOCAL AIRPORT. IT WAS OBSERVED FLYING LOW OVER THE DOWNTOWN AREA OF ANCHORAGE AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 10 TO 40 FT AGL. THE PILOT REPORTED THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL & CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA. A CHECK OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL 219 MG/DL (0.219%).

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT DUE TO CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL, AND HIS IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA166

Location