Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N22450,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366115

Date:Saturday 29 September 1990
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22450
MSN: 32R-7887261
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT APPROACHED THE RUNWAY WITH A 15-20 KNOT TAILWIND. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN JUST PAST MID-FIELD AND DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT RWY TO STOP. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN THE AIRPLANE OFF THE RUNWAY; HOWEVER, THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO LAND WITH A STRONG TAILWIND RESULTED IN THE COLLAPSE OF THE LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA198

Location