Accident Cessna 172N N1904V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366116

Date:Saturday 29 September 1990
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Martely, James
Registration: N1904V
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stokesdale, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilkesboro, NC (KIKB)
Destination airport:Roxboro, NC (KTDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CRUISING AT 3500 FEET, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. ATTEMPTS TO RESTORE FULL POWER FAILED. HE RADIOED APPROACH CONTROL AND ADVISED THE CONTROLLER OF HIS PROBLEM. HE ALSO REQUESTED RADAR VECTORS TO THE NEAREST AIRPORT FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. MOMENTS LATER THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT SELECTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING AREA AND ESTABLISHED AN APPROACH TO A LARGE PASTURE. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR BROKE OFF AT TOUCHDOWN IN THE ROUGH/UNEVEN PASTURE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A FAILED ENGINE DRIVEN OIL PUMP. THE PUMP HAD A TOTAL OF 3620 HOURS AND 1682 HOURS SINCE LAST OVERHAULED. LYCOMING ISSUED A SERVICE BULLETIN WHICH INSTRUCTED OWNERS TO REPLACE THE SINTERED-IRON IMPELLERS AT 2000 HOURS OF ENGINE SERVICE. AN FAA AD WAS ALSO ISSUED WHICH ALLOWED AN OWNER TO OPERATE UP TO 4000 HOURS BEFORE REPLACING THE IMPELLERS. THE PROPULSION BRANCH STATED THAT A REVISED AD WOULD BE ISSUED TO CORRECT THE LOOPHOLES WHICH CAUSED THIS ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE DRIVEN OIL PUMP WHICH RESULTED IN OIL STARVATION TO THE ENGINE. FACTORS WERE: THE FAA'S FAILURE TO PROVIDE SUFFICIENT STANDARDS FOR AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE COMPLIANCE, AND THE ROUGH TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA186

Location