Accident Cessna 172 N96839,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366133

Date:Wednesday 26 September 1990
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N96839
MSN: 17276122
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maryville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (KLOU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE PRELFIGHT, THE LEFT BRAKE WAS 'WEAK.' THE FLUID LEVEL IN THE LEFT BRAKE HYDRAULIC FLUID RESERVOIR WAS LOW AND IT WAS REFILLED. THE BRAKE OPERATED SATISFACTORILY. THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRCRAFT TO KY07 TO FURTHER INSPECT THE BRAKE. DURING THE LANDING, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF PRESSURE IN THE LEFT BRAKE. THE PILOT GROUND LOOPED THE AIRCRAFT BY APPLYING RIGHT BRAKE. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A FENCE AND WENT INTO A DITCH. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THE LEFT BRAKE LINE WAS WORN THROUGH FROM CHAFING AGAINST A SCREW WHICH SECURES THE STRUT FAIRING.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF A HYDRAULIC BRAKE LINE WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF FLUID, AND AN INOPERATIVE BRAKE SYSTEM DURING LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA080

Location