Incident Robinson R44 Cadet N5050,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366153

Date:Wednesday 20 March 2024
Time:c. 11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Cadet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5050
MSN: 30049
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schärding-Suben Airport (LOLS), Schärding, Upper Austria -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Schärding-Suben Airport (LOLS)
Destination airport:Schärding-Suben Airport (LOLS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Cadet made hard landing following a loss of control at a height of 3 metres at Schärding-Suben Airport (LOLS), Schärding, Upper Austria, and rolled then over.
The pilot suffered minor injuries and the passenger was uninjured and the helicopter received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.meinbezirk.at/schaerding/c-lokales/hubschrauber-in-suben-abgestuerzt_a6593649
https://www.nachrichten.at/oberoesterreich/hubschrauber-auf-flugplatz-in-suben-abgestuerzt-2-verletzte;art4,3932864
https://ooe.orf.at/stories/3249800/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=5050

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/97428_1642502492.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

FF Suben