Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 340A N5449G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36621

Date:Thursday 17 September 1987
Time:01:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:J-Lyte
Registration: N5449G
MSN: 340A0686
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MX
Destination airport:Lubbock, TX (LBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DID NOT DECLARE AN EMERGENCY OR MENTION TO THE TOWER CONTROLLER THAT HIS FUEL WAS LOW. HE WAS FIRST TOLD TO ENTER RIGHT TRAFFIC FOR RUNWAY 17R BUT WAS SUBSEQUENTLY TOLD TO ENTER RIGHT TRAFFIC FOR RUNWAY 26. (THIS WAS TO ALLOW A DEA AIRCRAFT, AT ITS PILOT'S REQUEST, TO LAND BEFORE THE CESSNA 340A AIRCRAFT. DEA AIRCRAFT REPORTEDLY HAD BEEN TRAILING THE CESSNA SINCE IT CROSSED THE BORDER FROM MEXICO INTO THE UNITED STATES). SHORTLY AFTERWARDS THE CESSNA PILOT INFORMED THE LUBBOCK CONTROL TOWER THAT HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 17. THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED FUEL EXHAUSTION AND IMPACTED IN A COTTON FIELD ABOUT TWO MILES NORTHEAST OF THE AIRPORT BEFORE THE LANDING COULD BE ACCOMPLISHED. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REPORTEDLY REVEALED THAT ILLEGAL CARGO WAS ABOARD THE AIRCRAFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32096