Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6341J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366214

Date:Sunday 9 September 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6341J
MSN: 28-4849
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goldsboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING A POWER REDUCTION DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF. THEY SAW THE AIRCRAFT ENTER A STEEP PITCH-UP FOLLOWED BY A LEFT ROLL & SPIN ENTRY. SUBSEQUENTLY IT IMPACTED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN & LEFT WING DOWN ATTITUDE. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND THAT WOULD PRECLUDE ITS OPERATION. THE PASSENGER INDICATED THAT HE MAY HAVE RETARDED THE THROTTLE. THERE WAS CONTINUITY OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: CONTROL INTERFERENCE BY THE PASSENGER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA169

Location