Accident Cessna 152 N714TR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366216

Date:Sunday 9 September 1990
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Airmotive Enterprises, Inc.
Registration: N714TR
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garrison, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brainerd, MN (KBRD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN NORMALLY ON THE MAIN GEAR AND COMMENCED ROLL OUT. WHEN THE NOSE GEAR TOUCHED DOWN IT COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE MOUNT WAS CRACKED IN THE VICINITY OF TWO WELDS AT THE FIREWALL ATTACHMENT. THESE CRACKS HAD RUST IN THEM. THE COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WAS COINCIDENT WITH THE CRACKS IN THE ENGINE MOUNT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA260

Location