Accident National Balloon AX-7 N9006Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366222

Date:Saturday 8 September 1990
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
National Balloon AX-7
Owner/operator:Kevin Mart
Registration: N9006Y
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Altoona, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LANDING THE BALLOON, THE CRAFT ENCOUNTERED A BOUNCE. DURING THIS EVENT THE PASSENGER CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE PROPANE TANK AND SUFFERED SERIOUS INJURY. THE PILOT AND THE AIRCRAFT WERE NOT DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PASSENGER'S INADVERTENT CONTACT WITH A PROPANE TANK DURING A BOUNCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN SERIOUS INJURY TO THE PASSENGER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA262

Location