Accident Beechcraft A23A N2334W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366242

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1990
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2334W
MSN: M-930
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-346A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newaygo, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A SOLO STUDENT PILOT BOUNCED ON TOUCHDOWN, APPLIED FULL THROTTLE AND PITCHED UP ABRUPTLY. WITNESSES RECOUNT THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED 10 FEET, REDUCED PITCH TO A STEEP CLIMB ATTITUDE AND ROLLED LEFT. ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE GROUND THE AIRPLANE, WITH 70 TO 90 DEGREES LEFT BANK, COMMENCED A DESCENT TO GROUND COLLISION. THE STUDENT PILOT'S HUSBAND, A PRIVATE PILOT AND OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE, WAS COACHING HIS WIFE FROM THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY USING A HAND-HELD RADIO.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER LEVEL-OFF AND RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL. IN ADDITION, AN UNQUALIFIED PERSON WAS COACHING THE STUDENT FROM THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA255

Location