Accident Boeing B75N1 N62438,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366243

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1990
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62438
MSN: 75-6757
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W-670A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marseilles, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morris, IL (C09)
Destination airport:Galesburg, IL (GB6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING INTENTIONAL LOW LEVEL FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED A WIRE STRIKE. WITH THE WIRE ATTACHED TO THE AIRCRAFT, IT DESCENDED INTO A RIVER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES AND HIS PASSENGER REPORTED MINOR INJURIES. THE PILOT DOES NOT RECALL DETAILS OF THE FLIGHT. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT HE WAS READING A CHART AT THE TIME OF COLLISION AND DID NOT SEE THE WIRE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE VISUAL OUTLOOK TO AVOID COLLISION WITH A WIRE WHILE CONDUCTING INTENTIONAL LOW LEVEL FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA256

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 February 2018 N62438 Private 0 Zephyrhills, Pasco County, FL sub

Location