Accident Beechcraft C55 N666DF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366244

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1990
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55
Owner/operator:Bruce Dolenz
Registration: N666DF
MSN: TE-160
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-C/CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weatherford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Destination airport:Abilene, TX (KABI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE MULTI-ENGINE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED ON THE RIGHT ENGINE THE PILOT RECEIVED CLEARANCE FROM ATC TO A NEARBY AIRPORT. THE PILOT ENTERED THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND SET UP FOR APPROACH. HE EXECUTED A GO- AROUND OVER THE RUNWAY. AS HE APPLIED POWER, THE LEFT ENGINE SURGED AND AIRSPEED WAS LOST. THE PILOT DECIDED TO LAND ON A ROAD, BUT STRUCK THE TOPS OF SEVERAL TREES DURING THE DESCENT. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD ON THE ROAD AND SLID INTO A TREE AND MAIL BOX POLE. FAA INSPECTORS DISCOVERED THE AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS EMPTY AND FUEL SELECTOR SWITCHES POSITIONED TO THE AUXILIARY FUEL TANKS. MAIN FUEL TANKS WERE NEARLY FULL.

Probable Cause: THE FUEL STARVATION INDUCED POWER LOSS TO THE LEFT ENGINE, WHICH RESULTED FROM THE IMPROPER FUEL TANK BEING SELECTED BY THE PIC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA175

Location