Accident Mooney M-20E N9067V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366245

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1990
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9067V
MSN: 690010
Total airframe hrs:2246 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE MOONEY M-20E LANDED GEAR-UP AFTER FAILING TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR AFTER BEING DISTRACTED BY OTHER AIR TRAFFIC. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE GEAR WARNING HORN WAS NOT FUNCTIONING.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO LANDING AFTER HAVING BEEN DISTRACTED BY TRAFFIC. A MITIGATING FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE FACT THAT THE GEAR WARNING HORN DID NOT FUNCTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA175

Location