Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N48602,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366248

Date:Tuesday 4 September 1990
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ms&t Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N48602
MSN: 94B
Total airframe hrs:5314 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dumas, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TURN AROUND MANEUVER BETWEEN SWATH RUNS, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SETTLE AND THE PILOT SENSED THAT HE WAS GETTING BEHIND THE POWER CURVE. HE ATTEMPTED TO DUMP HIS LOAD BUT WAS UNABLE TO DO SO DUE TO TENSION ON THE DUMP HANDLE. THE AIRPLANE THEN CONTACTED TOPS OF TREES, STALLED, AND DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL TO IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT STALL ENCOUNTERED DURING THE TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DPG14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DPG14

Location