Accident Cessna P210 N4721P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36625

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1982
Time:22:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4721P
MSN: P21000091
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:920 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sioux Falls, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Collins, CO (3V5)
Destination airport:Youngstown, OH (YNG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1915 WHILE ENROUTE THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT THE DESTINATION WX WAS 100 FT OBSCURED, 3/8 MI IN FOG. AT 2140 THE PLT CONTACTED APPROACH CONTROL & WAS ADVISED THE WX WAS 100 FT OBSCURED & 1/8 MI WITH AN RVR FOR RWY 3 OF 2,400 FT. HE WAS CLEARED FOR AN ILS RWY 3 APPROACH & ADVISED THE RVR WAS NOW 1,600 FT. DURING THE APPROACH THE PLT WAS ADVISED TWICE OF BEING FIRST RIGHT OF COURSE & THEN LEFT OF COURSE. AT ABOUT 2207 THE PLT EXECUTED A MISSED APPROACH & AT 2217 WAS CLEARED FOR A SECOND APPROACH. DURING THE SECOND APPROACH THE PLT WAS AGAIN ADVISED OF GOING LEFT OF COURSE. THE ACFT CRASHED APPROXIMATELY 1,250 FT LEFT OF THE LOCALIZER COURSE & APPROXIMATELY 3,250 FT PAST THE THRESHOLD TO RWY 3. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04535_