Accident Cessna 172P N65857,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366252

Date:Sunday 2 September 1990
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Arlington Aero, Service Inc.
Registration: N65857
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granite Falls, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Arlington, WA (S88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT LANDED OFF AIRPORT IN A OPEN FIELD. WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF, HE SELECTED 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS, DETERIORATING THE AIRCRAFT'S PERFORMANCE CAPABILITY. HE MANAGED TO CLEAR A FENCE, THEN STALLED, NOSING OVER AFTER IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S USE OF EXCESSIVE FLAPS FOR TAKEOFF RESULTING IN LOSS OF CLIMB PERFORMANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA173

Location