Accident Piper PA-28-201T N2082Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366256

Date:Sunday 2 September 1990
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-201T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2082Y
MSN: 7931143
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO 360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Heber Springs, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ashland, MO (KCOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A TAKEOFF THE OBSERVED AN ERRATIC AIRSPEED INDICATION, FOLLOWED BY ZERO INDICATION, SO HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF HE ATTEMPTED A HIGH SPEED TURN TO THE LEFT OFF THE RUNWAY, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR AND CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO AIRPLANE. THE ERRATIC AIRSPEED WAS THE DIRECT RESULT OF A BLOCKAGE OF THE PITOT STATIC SYSTEM BY AN INSECT NEST.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO CONDUCT A THOROUGH PREFLIGHT AND HIS ATTEMPT TO EXECUTE A TURN AT HIGH SPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA162

Location