Accident Cessna 182P N1936M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366257

Date:Sunday 2 September 1990
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1936M
MSN: 18264489
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fernley, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bishop, CA (KBIH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON THE PRIVATELY OWNED DIRT ROAD TO PICKUP COMPANY PERSONNEL. HE USED EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AND THE BRAKING ACTION WAS NIL DUE TO THE SANDY SOIL. THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE ROADWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A ROCK CRUSHER VEHICLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FINAL APPROACH AIRSPEED WAS EXCESSIVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA308

Location