Accident Cessna 172Q N96286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36626

Date:Thursday 8 March 1984
Time:14:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172Q
Owner/operator:Dave Harmon
Registration: N96286
MSN: 17276051
Total airframe hrs:65 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meadville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bennington, VT (5B5)
Destination airport:Youngstown, OH (YNG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLTS WERE BRIEFED ON SNOWSTORM ADVANCING TOWARD DESTINATION, DEPARTED IN HOPE OF ARRIVING AHEAD OF WX. ENCOUNTING IMC CONDITIONS (SNOW) ENROUTE, PLT FILED IFR AND CONTINUED. COMMUNICATIONS TRANSCRIPT INDICATES THAT WHEN ENG BEGAN TO LOSE POWER, PLT USED CARB HEAT TO REMEDY, ALTHOUGH CONDITIONS NOT CONDUCIVE TO CARB ICE. POWER WAS REGAINED. THEN LOST TOTALLY, PARTIALLY REGAINED, THEN LOST FINALLY AND TOTALLY DURING EMERGENCY DESCENT. INVESTIGATION SHOWED THAT DURING APPARENT LANDING ATTEMPT IN OPEN FIELD IN SNOWSTORM, RIGHT WINGTOP MADE INITIAL IMPACT WITH TERRAIN AND ACFT CARTWHEELED TO A STOP, SUSTAINING OTHER DAMAGE. COCKPIT SHOWED RIGHT-TO-LEFT OCCUPANT CONTACT WITH INSTRUMENT PANEL. ENG INDUCTION AIR FILTER WAS FOUND TO BE TOTALLY BLOCKED WITH IMPACTED SNOW. IMPACTED SNOW AND ICE FOUND BETWEEN COLLING FINS OF #1 AND #2 CYLINDERS AND CARB HEAT INTAKE, AS WELL AS AROUND STARTER, ALTERNATOR, BELTS AND OTHER ENG forward EEXTERIOR SURFACES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39139