Accident Piper J3C-65 N70659,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366261

Date:Saturday 1 September 1990
Time:16:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Aerial Sign Company, Inc.
Registration: N70659
MSN: 17679
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:20378 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Opa-locka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING NORMAL CRUISE FLT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE RPM WAS DECREASING & THE OIL TEMPERATURE WAS INCREASING. THE ENG THEN SEIZED. WITH POOR FWD VISIBILITY DUE TO OIL COVERING THE WINDSCREEN, HE OVERSHOT THE FIELD HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE THEN NOSED OVER. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD END CAP SEPARATED, EXISTED THE CASE & CAME TO REST IN THE OIL SUMP. LYCOMING ENG PERSONNEL STATED THAT THE SEPARATION OF THE ROD CAP WAS DUE TO A LACK OF LUBRICATION WHICH CAUSED THE ROD BOLTS TO STRETCH, LOSING THEIR TORQUE, & ONE OF THE TWO NUTS VIBRATED OFF. THE OTHER ROD BOLT FAILED DUE TO OVERLOAD. THE ENG RECEIVED A TOP OVERHAUL 136 HRS EARLIER & A MAJOR OVERHAUL WAS PERFORMED 2,122 HRS EARLIER. NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE LACK OF LUBRICATION.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO LACK OF OIL SUPPLY TO THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER CONNECTING ROD FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THIS ALLOWED THE CONNECTING ROD END CAP TO SEPARATE THROUGH THE CASE RESULTING IN OIL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA181

Location