Accident Cessna 177 N29490,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366262

Date:Saturday 1 September 1990
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Neal Scott
Registration: N29490
MSN: 17700923
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ardmore, OK (1FO)
Destination airport:Mt. Vernon, IL (KMVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN ITS ENGINE CEASED TO RUN AFTER 4 HOURS AND 30 MINUTES. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED FROM ALTITUDE AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE FORCED LANDING INTO A FIELD. INSPECTION OF THE UNDAMAGED FUEL TANKS REVEALED BOTH COMPLETELY EMPTY. THE AIRPLANES HOURLY RANGE, FOR THE ALTITUDE FLOWN, WOULD BE BETWEEN 7.2 AND 6.3 HOURS DEPENDING UPON WETHER THE FUEL TANKS WERE FILLED TO THE TOP OR UP TO THE BOTTOM OF THE FUEL TANK FILLER NECK. FUEL TANK FILLER CAP GASKETS WERE FOUND MODERATELY DETERIORATED AND LEAKED SMALL AMOUNTS OF FUEL WHEN THE WING TANKS CONTAINED FUEL AND WERE INVERTED.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO UNKNOWN REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA254

Location