Accident Cessna 172N N6434J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366263

Date:Friday 31 August 1990
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6434J
MSN: 15063034
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcgehee Catfish, OK
Destination airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DEPARTURE FROM AN UNIMPROVED AIRSTRIP THE PILOT DID NOT CORRECTLY PLAN FOR HIS HIGH GROSS WEIGHT, HIGH TEMPERATUURE, AND LACK OF WINDS, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE FAILURE TO GAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE OBJECTS AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 3,475 FEET.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE PROPER CLIMB RATE AFTER TAKEOFF RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDING WITH TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. CONTRIBUING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT IN COMMANDS FAILURE TO ACCOUNT FOR HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA174

Location