Accident Piper J5 CUB N38428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366264

Date:Friday 31 August 1990
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J5 CUB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38428
MSN: 5-978
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danielson, CT (5B3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS AT 2000 FEET MSL CRUISE ALTITUDE WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT LOOKED FOR SUITABLE TERRAIN TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING, BUT COULD FIND NONE. DURING THE LANDING THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A TREE. THE EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE #3 EXHAUST VALVE FAILED CAUSING INTERNAL DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: A TOTAL ENGINE FAILURE WHEN THE #3 EXHAUST VALVE FAILED, CAUSING INTERNAL DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT HAD TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA208