Accident Cessna 172P N98409,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366266

Date:Friday 31 August 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Richard Wistrobol
Registration: N98409
MSN: 17276287
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plainville, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE STARTED DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT DURING LANDING ROLL AND DID NOT RESPOND TO THE PILOT'S ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A CROSS WIND LANDING, SUBSEQUENTLY RUNNING OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA207