Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7330Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366267

Date:Friday 31 August 1990
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7330Z
MSN: 25-3230
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Logansport, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Logansport, IN (KGGP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN A CORN FIELD AFTER RUNNING OUT OF FUEL DURING A PERSONAL FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING THE OFF-AIRPORT LANDING ALTHOUGH THE COMMERCIAL INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT WAS NOT INJURED. DURING A POST ACCIDENT INTERVIEW WITH FAA INSPECTORS, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE RAN OUT OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PRESENCE OF STANDING CORN IN THE TOUCHDOWN AREA WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA253

Location