Accident Piper PA-36-300 N2329Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366268

Date:Friday 31 August 1990
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300
Owner/operator:John Holzmeister
Registration: N2329Y
MSN: 36-8160002
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2186 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO540-KIG5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mingo, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Oakley, KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE PLT SAID THAT DURING A MANEUVERING TURN, WITH A QUARTERING TAILWIND, THE ACFT SETTLED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PLT DID NOT DUMP HIS CHEMICAL LOAD BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE AIRSPEED RESULTING IN A STALL/MUSH BEING ENCOUNTERED BY THE PIC. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE A TAILWIND AND A LOAD JETTISON NOT PERFORMED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DCQ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DCQ01

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 2000 N2329Y Cooperative Agricultural Servi 0 OAKLEY, Kansas sub

Location