Accident Boeing E75 N5358N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366269

Date:Friday 31 August 1990
Time:08:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing E75
Owner/operator:Bott, Conrad
Registration: N5358N
MSN: 75-5656
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Petaluma, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH & GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ON THE LAST LANDING APPROACH THE PILOT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY USE THE RUDDER, LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND COLLIDED WITH THE AIRPORTS WIND TETREHEDRON. CONTINUITY OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM WAS ESTABLISHED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY IMPROPERLY USING THE RUDDER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA309