Accident Aero Commander 500B N6226X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36627

Date:Sunday 20 November 1983
Time:18:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500B
Owner/operator:Walley Construction
Registration: N6226X
MSN: 500A-1098-52
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5421 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-E1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Burlington, VT (BTV)
Destination airport:Youngstown, OH (YNG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE DEPARTING YOUNGSTOWN, OH, THE PLT FILED 2 IFR FLT PLANS, 1 FOR A FLT TO PLATTSBURGH, NY, THE OTHER FOR A RETURN FLT FROM PLATTSBURGH BACK TO YOUNGSTOWN. AFTER A 2 HR & 10 MIN FLT TO PLATTSBURGH, 70 GAL OF FUEL WAS ADDED, BUT THE PERSON WHO SERVICED THE ACFT INDICATED THE TANKS WERE NOT FULL AFTER SERVICING. THE PLANE THEN MADE A 10 MIN FLT TO BURLINGTON, VT, BUT NO FUEL WAS ADDED AT BURLINGTON,,THE PLT THEN TOOK OFF ON A RETURN FLT TO YOUNGSTOWN. DURING THE DESCENT PHASE TO YOUNGSTOWN, THE PLT REQUESTED VECTORS TO THE CLOSEST ARPT. HE WAS PROVIDE VECTORS TO THE CHESS-LAMBERTON airport & ADVISED IT WAS 6 MI AWAY. A SHORT TIME LATER, THE PLT SAID THE ACFT HAD LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY,IT CRASHED IN ROLLING, WOODED TERRAIN. DURING AN EXAM, NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE ACFT. NO OTHER EVIDENCE OF A MALFUNCTIONOR FAILURE WAS FOUND. WITH THE PASSENGER & CARGO LOAD, A MAXIMUM OF ABOUT 104 GAL OF FUEL COULD HAVE BEEN USED WITHOUT EXCEEDING THE CERTIFICATED GROSS WT OF THE ACFT. AT 45 TO 55% POWER, THE ACFT BURNED 17 TO 22 GAL PER HR. WND GSTS 30 KT CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45175