Accident Piper PA-18 N4091Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366270

Date:Friday 31 August 1990
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4091Z
MSN: 188109
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northway, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chisana, AK (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB OUT, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN THE TUNDRA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA159

Location