Accident Miles Atwood 1 N225YY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366271

Date:Friday 31 August 1990
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Miles Atwood 1
Owner/operator:Chino Air Museum
Registration: N225YY
MSN: T-6
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:42 hours
Engine model:MENASCO D-4-87
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF AN EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT LOST ENGINE POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AND CRASHED INTO A FIELD. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL OUTLET LINE FROM THE ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP WAS BROKEN. THE FUEL PUMP WAS EXAMINED AND THERE WAS NO APPARENT DAMAGE TO THE GEARS OR RELIEF VALVE AND THERE WAS NO DEBRIS IN THE PUMP.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A FUEL LINE SEPARATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90DUG09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90DUG09

Location