Accident Piper PA-28-140 N16504,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366272

Date:Thursday 30 August 1990
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16504
MSN: 28-7325287
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elwood, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Crawfordsville, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AIRPLANE LOADED WITH PILOT, TWO PASSENGERS AND FULL FUEL LIFTED OFF AND SETTLED BACK TO RUNWAY. PILOT CONTINUED ROLL TO END OF RUNWAY AND PREMATURELY PULLED AIRPLANE INTO THE AIR. LANDING GEAR DRAGGED THROUGH CORN AT END OF RUNWAY AND PLANE MUSHED INTO FIELD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT TAKEOFF.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA251

Location