Accident Cessna 182C N9021T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366273

Date:Thursday 30 August 1990
Time:18:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Tango Air Inc.
Registration: N9021T
MSN: 18252901
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, OR (3S2)
Destination airport:Truckee, CA (KTRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WITH 55 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE PLANNED FLIGHT TIME TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT WAS 3.2 HOURS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE PROCEEDED TOWARDS THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS 12 MILES NORTH OF RENO CANNON INTL AIRPORT THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE AIRPLANE RECORDS AND THE HOBBSMETER INDICATE THE AIRPLANE HAD OPERATED 4.5 HOURS. THE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS BASED ON THE PILOT'S FUEL CAPACITY STATEMENT DISCLOSED THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD HAVE SUSTAINED TOTAL FUEL EXHAUSTION IN ABOUT 4.4 HOURS /- 0.3 HOURS.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM REFUELING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA313

Location