Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366274

Date:Thursday 30 August 1990
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Osceola Aerial Service Inc.
Registration: N5213
MSN: 1128
Engine model:P&W R1340-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luxora, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE AND INITIATED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. TERRAIN WAS UNSUITABLE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AFTER TOUCHDOWN. ENGINE DISASSEMBLY REVEALED A BROKEN CONNECTING ROD.

Probable Cause: A PARTIAL POWER LOSS DUE TO FAILURE OF THE NUMBER FIVE CONNECTING ROD. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING WAS MADE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90DPG13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90DPG13

Location