Accident Trammel AVID FLYER N5002L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366275

Date:Thursday 30 August 1990
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Trammel AVID FLYER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5002L
MSN: JMT 293-1
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trinidad, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTAD)
Destination airport:(KTAD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A ROADWAY. DURING FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY SWITCHED OFF THE MAGNETOS. THE SUBSEQUENT TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER NECESSITATED A LANDING SHORT OF THE PLANNED LANDING AREA. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED AGAINST FENCE POSTS AT A CATTLE GURD INSTALLED ON THE ROADWAY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO FOLLOW PUBLISHED PROCEDURES WHEN HE INADVERTENTLY SHUT OFF THE MAGNETOS WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90DTE09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90DTE09

Location