Accident Piper PA-28-235 N15590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366276

Date:Thursday 30 August 1990
Time:15:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15590
MSN: 287310058
Total airframe hrs:2720 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reading, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. HE ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING AFTER TRYING TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE LEFT WING TIP FIRST FOLLOWED BY THE MAIN GEAR AND NOSE WHEEL. THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED FOR 400 TO 500 FEET AND SLIGHTLY DOWNHILL BEFORE IMPACTING SMALL TREES AND BRUSH. THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNKNOWN REASONS AND AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA205