Accident Bell 206B-III N59558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366277

Date:Thursday 30 August 1990
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-III
Owner/operator:Evergreen Equity Inc.
Registration: N59558
MSN: 1413
Total airframe hrs:11557 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Holly Beach, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN EXTERNAL LOAD OPERATION USING A 50 FEET SLING LINE. AFTER THE HELICOPTER LIFTED OFF THE GROUND, THE PILOT INITIATED A LEFT PEDAL TURN. THE SLING LINE BECAME FULLY EXTENDED AND THE HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED BY A GROUND WITNESS TO DRAG THE CARGO BASKET ACROSS THE GROUND. THE HELICOPTER BECAME UNSTABLE AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT FOR A RIGHT ROLL CONDITION. CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND ON ITS RIGHT SIDE. THE PILOT DID NOT USE THE RELEASE SYSTEM TO JETTISON THE LOAD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO JETTISON THE EXTERNAL LOAD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA172

Location