Accident Ryan PT-22A N5481L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366279

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1990
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan PT-22A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5481L
MSN: 1861
Total airframe hrs:1245 hours
Engine model:KINNER R-55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, MI (6D6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO MISFIRE. WHEN HE REDUCED POWER TO IDLE, THE MISFIRING STOPPED, BUT WHEN HE ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO CRUISE POWER THE ENGINE MISFIRED SEVERAL MORE TIMES AND THE NUMBER 1 CYLINDER DEPARTED THE ENGINE. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING INTO A FIELD CONTAINING COR WHICH WAS 6-8 FEET HIGH. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED-OVER ON LANDING ROLL AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE NUMBER 1 CYLINDER WAS LOOSE PRIOR TO SEPARATION.

Probable Cause: SEPARATION OF A LOOSE CYLINDER ASSEMBLY IN FLIGHT, AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN ENCOUNTERED DURING THE EXECUTION OF A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA249

Location