Accident Cessna 172G N4182L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366280

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1990
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4182L
MSN: 17254197
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomington, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING IN A RIGHT CROSSWIND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT OFF THE RUNWAY AND ONTO A GRASS AREA. THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND PERFORMED A SECOND LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN THE SAME VEERING ACTION. THE SUBSEQUENT GROUND ROLL INTO THE GRASS LED TO A COLLISION WITH AN INTERSECTING RUNWAY EDGE WHICH BROKE THE NOSEWHEEL OFF THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA248

Location