Accident Air & Space 18A N6132S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366281

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1990
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Air & Space 18A
Owner/operator:Faa (btr Fsdo)
Registration: N6132S
MSN: 18-39
Total airframe hrs:1004 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shreveport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSHV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC STATED THAT AT LIFTOFF A SEVERE LATERAL VIBRATION OCCURRED CAUSING LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE GYROPLANE. WITNESSES REPORTED AN ERRATIC PORPOISING PITCHING MOTION. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST APPROXIMATELY 1,500 FEET AFTER CONTROL WAS LOST, WHICH WAS AT THE POINT OF ATTEMPTED LIFTOFF. AS A RESULT OF FLAPPING, TWO OF THE THREE ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE PROPELLER AND RUDDER. ALTHOUGH NOT RECOMMENDED BY THE MANUFACTURER, THE FRONT SEAT WAS OCCUPIED BY A PILOT RATED PASSENGER WITH NO GYROPLANE EXPERIENCE. DURING SUBSEQUENT FLIGHT TESTING, TAKEOFF WAS PERFORMED UNDER SIMILAR CONDITIONS. IMPROPER TECHNIQUES DURING ATTEMPTED LIFTOFF RESULTED IN ERRATIC OSCILLATION AND ROTOR RPM DECAY. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS DISCOVERED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO FOLLOW PUBLISHED TAKEOFF PROCEDURES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90FA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90FA170