Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2842D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366282

Date:Wednesday 29 August 1990
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Phoenix Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N2842D
MSN: 28-7990488
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fridley, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesterfield, MO (SUS
Destination airport:Crystal, MN (KMIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER OVER 4 HOURS OF CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT THE ENGINE QUIT. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED BETWEEN TWO RAILROAD TRACKS RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH A SIGN. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATIOIN REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION BECAUSE OF FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS MIS-JUDGED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND A RAILROAD SIGN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA247

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 July 2005 N2842D National Flyer's Association 0 Columbus, Ohio sub

Location