Accident Cessna 182Q N759XD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366283

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1990
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Golden Valley Arrow Inc.
Registration: N759XD
MSN: 18266333
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porterville, CA (KPTV)
Destination airport:(KFCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN PORPOISING WHEN SHE FLARED FOR LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE NOSE WHEEL HARD ON THE RUNWAY SEVERAL TIMES. THE PILOT SAID SHE WAS ABLE TO AFFECT A GO AROUND AND LANDED ON THE SECOND APPROACH. AFTER THE LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH, RESULTING IN A STALL AND A PORPOISE ON LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA307

Location