Accident Brose CIRRUS VK-30 N420A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366284

Date:Tuesday 28 August 1990
Time:16:38 LT
Type:Brose CIRRUS VK-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N420A
MSN: 0001
Total airframe hrs:63 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-B17C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baraboo, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRCRAFT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED, AND A FORCED LANDING WAS INITIATED. THE LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN FIELD WITH THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED. THE AIRCRAFT SLID APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET AFTER INITIAL TOUCHDOWN AND CAME TO REST IN A DITCH AFTER THE LEFT WING STRUCK A SCRUB TREE. THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE; HOWEVER, THE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER REPORTED NO INJURIES. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO USABLE FUEL ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FUEL TOTALIZER HAD NOT BEEN WORKING FOR SEVERAL DAYS AND THAT HE WAS FORCED TO USE VISUAL ESTIMATES OF THE FUEL STATUS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT AND MISJUDGEMENT OF THE AMOUNT OF FUEL ON BOARD, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. THE INOPERATIVE FUEL TOTALIZER WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEP10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DEP10

Location