Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N3255R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366285

Date:Monday 27 August 1990
Time:19:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Hawkins, Perry
Registration: N3255R
MSN: 28R31253
Total airframe hrs:3488 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360 B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Trail, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe, NC (KEQY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING SEVERAL FLIGHTS THE PILOT HAD EXPERIENCED LANDING GEAR INDICATOR PROBLEMS; HOWEVER, THERE HAD NOT BEEN A GEAR FAILURE. ON THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT THE PILOT AGAIN EXPERIENCED AN UNSAFE CONDITION AND AS THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OUT, THE LEFT GEAR RETRACTED AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE OVER-CENTER LOCK WAS UNLOCKED. THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL REASON FOR THIS FAILURE. HOWEVER, THE RUNWAY CONDITION WAS DESCRIBED AS ROUGH WITH SEVERAL POTHOLES. THE MANUFACTURER STATED THAT THE LANDING GEAR MAY INADVERTENTLY RETRACT DURING OPERATION ON ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO HAVE THE LANDING GEAR INSPECTED AFTER EXPERIENCING UNSAFE GEAR INDICATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA166

Location