Accident Piper PA-18 N72BW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366288

Date:Sunday 26 August 1990
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72BW
MSN: 18159
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:4810 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY GROUND LOOPED. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ON LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA153

Location