Accident Grumman AA1 N6169L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366290

Date:Sunday 26 August 1990
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6169L
MSN: 1-10046-15
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KGVL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED HARD WHICH RESULTED IN THE FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO THE GRASS. NO MECHANINCAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA165